Privacy Policy

 

We Respect Your Privacy

Eurocoat is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so sensibly and carefully.

Eurocoat will never sell or otherwise give away your personal information (name, phone, address, email and etc) to any third party unless required by law, nor we will send you unsolicited emails. You may request to receive certain information via our online forms or choose to subscribe to our the mailing lists and/or products notifications. Rest assured, you may unsubscribe at any time and we will stop contacting you.

 

What Information Does Eurocoat Collect?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your experience with Eurocoat.co.nz. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Information You Give Us: We collect and store any information you enter on the Eurocoat.co.nz website or give us in any other way. You provide most such information when you purchase, take part in a promotion, poll or questionnaire, or contacting with our customer service. For example, you provide information when you place an order through Eurocoat.co.nz, write a product review, or apply for product notification alerts. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, phone number and email address or if you are dispatching your purchase to others including their contact information, content of product review and email to us.

Automatic Information: We collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many websites, we use cookies and we obtain information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login and email, password, browser type and version, platform and operating system, products you searched for or reviewed.

Email Communications: When contacting our customer service via email, a copy of your email remains on file for future references. The received emails will be analysed to improve our customer service so that we can answer your enquiry better next time. In order to help other customers, we may publish all or some part of your email/phone communications in various pages/location throughout our website such as Frequently Asked Questions page. In such a case you can be assured no personally identifiable information will be published.

Third-Party Web Beacons: We employ third-party web beacons from Google Analytics, Yahoo and other providers to help us analyse traffic patterns to, from and within our website in order to improve your shopping exprience with our online store. The information collected through this procedure does not contain personally identifiable information. Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, site usage, browser type, platform and operating system, and whether you opened emails you received from us.

This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Email submitted to Eurocoat.co.nz is handled and stored in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

Do We Share the Information We Receive?

Our customer’s information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling, renting to others. We will only release or share your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with law; to enforce and apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; to protect the rights, property, safety of Eurocoat.co.nz, our users, our staffs, or others, or when it is required by law to comply with legal process. This includes exchanging information with other organisations, companies or authorities for credit risk reduction and fraud protection. This, however, does not include selling, trading, renting or otherwise disclosing customers personal information for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy and New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

How Does Eurocoat.co.nz Protects the Customer Information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We use secure server and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to encrypt your connection and all information you input before it is sent to us. Additionally, your Eurocoat.co.nz account is protected by password for your security and privacy. It is important for you to take steps to protect the confidentiality of the password you select, and against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared or public computer. 

Furthermore, all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information such as your credit card details, will not be stored on our servers. 

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

If you have any questions or enquiries about this privacy policy, please contact us.

 

How about Cookies?

Eurocoat.co.nz uses cookies to enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features to you. For example, using cookies you will be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Eurocoat.co.nz products and services that require you to Sign in.

You may -using the help feature of your browser to- prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, configure the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable the cookies altogether. Please note, cookies allows you to take advantage of essential Eurocoat.co.nz features such as adding a product to shopping cart, or proceeding to checkout, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

Links to other websites and Third-Party Advertising?

Eurocoat.co.nz may include links to other websites and third party advertisings. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites. We can not control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them. We recommend that reading their privacy statement before submitting any personal information with third parties websites.

 

How can I update, change, or delete my information?

You may update, or change certain information such as updating the delivery or billing address, that is stored on our server by visiting My Account page. Eurocoat.co.nz News Letter subscription status can be accessed through My Account page and you have a choice to either subscribe or unsubscribe.

If you have any questions about what information is stored or would like to obtain a copy of such information, please contact us. After receiving a proof of your identity, we will provide the information to you, and you may request that we delete or change any or all of the information.

 

What if Eurocoat.co.nz make changes to this Privacy Policy?

From time to time we may update or change any aspect of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we treating your personal information. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 

What if I have a question, comment or concern about this Privacy Policy?

We welcome any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us.

 

Please refer to Eurocoat.co.nz Terms and Conditions for more information.

Copyright © 2021 eurocoat.co.nz | Full Support and Hosting by The Web Company